There are many species and essential oils of Lavender; Lavender Spike Essential Oil is one of them!
Spike lavender is a coarser plant than the regular Lavender plant with broader leaves than true lavender. This variety yields 3 times the amount of essential oil as true lavender, but the scent is not as strong and floral. The oil from Spike Lavender flowers has strong, camphor-like, herbal, rosemary-like, woody scent.
Get to Know Our Lavender Spike Essential Oil
Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Lavendula Latifolia
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavendula Latifolia Herb Oil
Common Names: Aspic, Broad-leaved Lavender, Spike Lavender
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Camphor-Like, Herbal, Rosemary-Like and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.900
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 54.444°C
Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. First by the Egyptians as a perfume, it was later discovered to have many other benefits. It was first commercialized to the United States and Canada when it was sold by the English Quakers. Today there are countless countries around the world that participate in the production and almost every nation in the world has their own uses for Lavender Oil.
Caution: It should not be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding.